2013 ICT NETWORK SOLUTIONS. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of ICT Network Solutions ABN 92 915 542 493.

ICT Network Solutions takes your privacy very seriously. The following policy explains how ICT Network Solutions protect your privacy and how the personal information you provide is used by ICT Network Solutions. ICT Network Solutions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular within National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.
We do not disclose any personal or billing information such as contact or account information provided to us by you or your company. ICT Network Solutions encourages you to read this Policy in its entirety and contact us with any questions that you may have. Our Contact information is available under Contact Us section of this Policy.


The Information We Collect
There are two types of information collected; Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.
a)        Personally Identifiable Information ("personal information") is information that identifies you as an individual, such as your name, mailing address, email address, contact details and, if necessary, your credit or debit card numbers and other billing information. We may obtain credit information about you from a credit reporting agency or from a credit provider.
As a general rule we do not collect personal sensitive information. Personal sensitive information is only obtained when you voluntarily provide the information to us. ICT Network Solutions uses personal sensitive information for validation and to provide you with better service.

b)        Non-Personally Identifiable Information ("non-personal information") is information that does not identify you as an individual, such as your browser type, IP Address, the URL of the previous web site you visited. ICT Network Solutions may automatically collect certain types of non-personal information from you when using www.ictnetwork.com.au. We may also collect non-personal information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or survey.


Why We Collect Information
ICT Network Solutions purpose in collecting personal information is to use the information you provide in order to fulfill requests for services or information, provide customer services, promotions or surveys, offer new products or services; improve the effectiveness of www.ictnetwork.com.au, marketing activities and offers; conduct research and analysis; or perform other business activities. We only collect mandatory information that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

                                                                                                                                
How We Use And Disclose Your Personal Information?
We take seriously the trust you place in us and will not sell, rent, or lease your information to others.

We may use your information in accordance to:
a) assess any application by you for services and goods to be provided by us.
b) collect payments that are overdue in respect of any services and goods provided by us.
c) provide the services and goods to you (including the investigation or resolution of disputes relating to any services and goods provided to you).


We may disclose your personal information
a) third parties such as our service providers. For example, ICT Network Solutions may share personal information with third parties to perform services such as processing credit card payments.
b) appropriate government agencies or individuals appointed by a government  such as (ACA) responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of the services for the purpose of enabling investigation and resolution of those disputes or complaints.

In certain situations, ICT Network Solutions may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personal information to appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose personal information upon the receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation.

We may also use or disclose your personal information if we believe such actions is necessary in order to:
a) protect or defend our legal rights in our property or our users;
b) assist in investigate, prevent or take actions regarding other unlawful activities;
c) assist in suspected fraud situations;
d) assist in recovery of lost or stolen equipment;
e) lessen or prevent serious threats to an individual's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety potential threats to the physical safety of any person;


Information Shared with Other Entities
Remember, if you go to other web sites, including those of our partners, advertisers, and other sites that link to ours, they may collect personal and non-personal information about you. The information practices of those other sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We have no liability or responsibility for those sites or for their policies.


Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web site that is saved on your hard disk by your computer's browser.
A "cookie" is a piece of information that our Web site sends to your browser, which then stores this information on your system. If a cookie is used, our Web site will be able to "remember" information about you and your preferences either until you exit your current browser window (if the cookie is temporary) or until you disable or delete the cookie. Many users prefer to use cookies in order to help them navigate a Web site as seamlessly as possible. You should be aware that cookies contain no more information than you volunteer, and they are not able to "invade" your hard drive and return personal or other information to the sender

Our uses of "cookies" are limited to the following specific situations. The first situation is with respect to temporary cookies. There are two instances in which we use temporary cookies. First, if you are accessing our services through one of our forums sections our Web server may automatically send your browser a temporary cookie, which is used to help your browser navigate our site. The only information contained in these temporary cookies is a direction value that lets our software determine which page to show when you hit the back button in your browser. This bit of information is erased when you close your current browser window. Second, if you log into an access-controlled section of our site, we set a temporary session cookie to establish that you have been authenticated. If you choose not to accept a temporary cookie, you will not be able to navigate in the access-controlled section of the site.

To find more information about cookies, if you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer as your browser, go to the Microsoft Web site at http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm?RLD=291 or if you are using Netscape Navigator as your browser, go to the Netscape Web site at http://home.netscape.com/security/basics/privacy.html#cookies


IP Address
ICT Network Solutions may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration, for server problem diagnosis and for compiling aggregate information (such as how many visitors logged on to www.ictnetwork.com.au ). When you visit a particular web page on www.ictnetwork,com.au , our servers log your IP address. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.


How to Correct Information
Under the guidance of the National Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988) you have certain rights to gain access to the information which we hold about you and to seek correction of it. If at any time you would like to review your personal information or have your personal information corrected then please contact us and we will make the appropriate corrections.


Changes in this Privacy Statement
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. 


Contact Us
For any queries or further information on ICT Network Solutions Privacy rights please contact our Privacy Officer Manager at privacyofficer@ictnetwork.com.au or 1300 799 705.

Home            Services          Education           Terms          Support       Privacy Policy      Contact Us